free news publishing php script - phpEnter

General => Questions and Comments => Topic started by: 24krafts on October 12, 2012, 09:54:29 AM

Title: about latest news
Post by: 24krafts on October 12, 2012, 09:54:29 AM
hi,
  i newly installed the news script, in home page latest news is not displaying , please help me to solve this.
Title: Re: about latest news
Post by: toekubpom on October 14, 2012, 12:08:57 PM
Let try this code to replace old code.

Code: [Select]
<div id="blockd">
<div id="blockhead">{#latest#}</div>
{section name="onewse" loop=$onewse}
<div id="ha5">
{if $rewritemod == 1}
<span class="ha3"><a href="{$onewse[onewse].oniver}-{$onewse[onewse].otexty|replace:"?":''|replace:"'":''|replace:'"':''|replace:'/':''|replace:':':''|urlencode}.html"><span class="haty">{$onewse[onewse].otexty|stripslashes|truncate:98}</span></a></span><br />
{/if}
{if $rewritemod == 2}
<span class="ha3"><a href="news.php?name={$onewse[onewse].oniver}"><span class="haty">{$onewse[onewse].otexty|stripslashes|truncate:98}</span></a></span><br />
{/if}
{$onewse[onewse].oamess|stripslashes|truncate:180}
</div>
Title: Re: about latest news
Post by: toekubpom on October 14, 2012, 12:12:34 PM
replace in mainer.php
Quote from: "toekubpom"
Let try this code to replace old code.

Code: [Select]
<div id="blockd">
<div id="blockhead">{#latest#}</div>
{section name="onewse" loop=$onewse}
<div id="ha5">
{if $rewritemod == 1}
<span class="ha3"><a href="{$onewse[onewse].oniver}-{$onewse[onewse].otexty|replace:"?":''|replace:"'":''|replace:'"':''|replace:'/':''|replace:':':''|urlencode}.html"><span class="haty">{$onewse[onewse].otexty|stripslashes|truncate:98}</span></a></span><br />
{/if}
{if $rewritemod == 2}
<span class="ha3"><a href="news.php?name={$onewse[onewse].oniver}"><span class="haty">{$onewse[onewse].otexty|stripslashes|truncate:98}</span></a></span><br />
{/if}
{$onewse[onewse].oamess|stripslashes|truncate:180}
</div>
Title: Re: about latest news
Post by: Michael on October 14, 2012, 03:42:46 PM
The "start" value is the beginning index position;(start=5)  "loop" value indicates how many times the loop should run(loop=10).

e.g .{section name="onewse" loop=10 start=5}

 :)